You are here

Hazardous Material Shipments by Selected State of Origin

(Ranked by tons)

View Table Data
StateValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)Ton-miles (millions)
Texas 802,054911,55886,339
Louisiana 185,958228,85550,821
California 155,608161,48715,608
Illinois 136,261153,60925,466
Connecticut 95,097100,0063,219
Florida 70,88470,8896,405
Ohio 55,77758,0515,572
New Jersey 61,02556,2412,401
Oklahoma 46,03954,5616,353
New York 46,68850,7143,277
Washington 41,89550,6812,636
Pennsylvania 44,75649,4866,214
Indiana 40,53046,5142,805
Wisconsin 33,80436,1443,540
Massachusetts SSS
Georgia 33,68634,7702,958
Michigan 32,37834,3223,334
Kentucky 34,35232,9843,939
Tennessee 28,80729,2123,304
Kansas 25,15926,4232,561
United States, total2,334,4252,580,153307,524
Notes: 

Selected states shown had the highest estimated weight without considering sampling variability and are shown in descending order. Since an “All other states” line is not shown, estimates do not add to total. Ton-miles estimates are based on estimated distances traveled along a modeled transportation network. Value-of-shipments estimates have not been adjusted for price changes. For more information, visit www.census.gov/econ/cfs.

Description: 

S = Estimate does not meet publication standards because of high sampling variability or poor response quality.

Source: 

U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau, Commodity Flow Survey, Hazardous Materials, table 5a, Hazardous Material Shipment Characteristics by Selected State of Origin, available at www.bts.gov/publications/commodity_flow_survey as of July 2015.

Publications found in: