You are here

Miles of Freight Railroad Operated by Class of Railroad

View Table Data
StateClass IRegionalLocal - LinehaulLocal - Switching and terminalCanadian(2)Total(3)
Alabama2,2552366356803,194
Alaska0506000506
Arizona1,235025914901,643
Arkansas1,677089512602,698
California3,919099937705,295
Colorado2,0181983687802,662
Connecticut621014800364
Delaware183047200250
District of Columbia15005020
Florida1,693431774202,900
Georgia3,25101,3841804,653
Hawaii000000
Idaho9623348114701,623
Illinois5,85114864933806,986
Indiana2,5103041,07618504,075
Iowa3,1893642714503,869
Kansas2,8161,42936724304,855
Kentucky2,117270221002,608
Louisiana2,35405155802,927
Maine0621493201,116
Maryland5570172290758
Massachusetts261529159240973
Michigan1,55701,75123313,542
Minnesota3,6253651127444,450
Mississippi1,614871611402,452
Missouri3,399041913903,957
Montana2,061865274003,200
Nebraska2,5673244691503,375
Nevada1,19200001,192
New Hampshire017417000344
New Jersey189911765250981
New Mexico1,43109631001,837
New York1,7583281,23112823,447
North Carolina2,335070921403,258
North Dakota2,182766382003,330
Ohio3,2404331,26535005,288
Oklahoma2,009096829603,273
Oregon1,10332184312902,396
Pennsylvania2,4287721,37457705,151
Rhode Island01900019
South Carolina1,94802669702,311
South Dakota1,49474988701,753
Tennessee1,83607516202,649
Texas8,36901,236864010,469
Utah1,2490593501,343
Vermont022436600590
Virginia2,7730438403,215
Washington1,73501,27218503,192
West Virginia1,8550365602,226
Wisconsin2,595674180003,449
Wyoming1,85100901,860
United States, total95,26410,35526,4386,42047138,524
Notes: 

According to the Association of American Railroads, a Class I railroad in 2012 is a railroad with operating revenues of at least $452.7 million. A Regional railroad is a non-Class I, line-haul, freight railroad operating 350 or more miles of road or with revenues of at least $40 million or both.  A Local railroad is a railroad which is neither a Class I nor a Regional railroad, and is engaged primarily in line-haul service. A Switching and terminal railroad is a non-Class I railroad engaged primarily in switching and/or terminal services for other railroads. This table is not comparable to past versions of this table. 

Description: 

1 Miles operated under trackage rights provided by another (owning) railroad are excluded. Miles of railroad operated is synonymous with route-miles (so that a mile of single track is counted the same as a mile of double track).  Sidings, turnouts, yard switching mileage, and mileage not operated are excluded.  Year-to-year changes in miles operated are due to both changes in track mileage and changes in the number of railroads with rights for the same track.

2 Refers to non-Class I, Canadian-owned lines.

3 Excludes 656 miles of track owned by Amtrak.

Source: 

Association of American Railroads, Railroad Ten-Year Trends, available at www.aar.org/StatisticsAndPublications as of July 2015.

Publications found in: