You are here

Number of Freight Railroads by Class

View Table Data
StateClass IRegionalLocal - LinehaulLocal - Switching and terminalCanadian(1)Total
Alabama51173026
Alaska010001
Arizona204309
Arkansas30165024
California20148024
Colorado2363014
Connecticut134008
Delaware202307
District of Columbia200103
Florida2291014
Georgia20211024
Hawaii000000
Idaho2172012
Illinois731317040
Indiana512213041
Iowa5153014
Kansas4342013
Kentucky5170013
Louisiana6093018
Maine025108
Maryland214209
Massachusetts1353012
Michigan40139127
Minnesota4193118
Mississippi51183027
Missouri6047017
Montana224008
Nebraska3153012
Nevada200002
New Hampshire027009
New Jersey3176017
New Mexico203106
New York34238139
North Carolina20147023
North Dakota224008
Ohio411415034
Oklahoma30124019
Oregon21114018
Pennsylvania432921057
Rhode Island010001
South Carolina2094015
South Dakota214209
Tennessee60145025
Texas302521049
Utah202307
Vermont035008
Virginia206109
Washington21156024
West Virginia205108
Wisconsin413008
Wyoming300104
United States, total7213561901575
Notes: 

According to the Association of American Railroads, a Class I railroad in 2012 is a railroad with operating revenues of at least $$452.7 million. A Regional railroad is a non-Class I, line-haul, freight railroad operating 350 or more miles of road or with revenues of at least $40 million or both.  A Local railroad is a railroad which is neither a Class I nor a Regional railroad, and is engaged primarily in line-haul service. A Switching and terminal railroad is a non-Class I railroad engaged primarily in switching and/or terminal services for other railroads. States do not sum to totals; totals count railroads that operate in multiple states only once.

Description: 

1 Refers to non-Class I, Canadian-owned lines.

Source: 

Association of American Railroads, Railroad Ten-Year Trends, available at www.aar.org/StatisticsAndPublications as of August 2015.

Publications found in: