You are here

Public Road Length, Miles by Functional System

View Table Data
StateInterstateOther principal and minor arterials (1)Major and minor collectorsLocalTotal
Alabama1,0029,71622,38668,733101,837
Alaska1,0811,5713,3009,72715,680
Arizona1,1686,0218,07251,17866,441
Arkansas6567,44121,06172,499101,656
California2,45130,00232,223110,313174,989
Colorado9529,25916,24562,10988,565
Connecticut3463,0043,20614,91821,474
Delaware416801,0394,6336,393
District of Columbia122861571,0471,501
Florida1,49513,59014,56092,442122,088
Georgia1,24714,32923,03790,006128,620
Hawaii558247522,8004,430
Idaho6124,24910,61132,61148,082
Illinois2,18514,77122,169106,583145,708
Indiana1,1888,75822,52365,08497,553
Iowa7829,77831,62972,240114,429
Kansas8749,68833,69896,427140,687
Kentucky8016,16916,56256,06679,598
Louisiana9265,6859,97244,84461,427
Maine3672,1995,91414,40122,882
Maryland4814,1105,05922,77232,422
Massachusetts5756,7684,55024,47836,370
Michigan1,24415,00824,45881,431122,141
Minnesota91413,68630,40893,759138,767
Mississippi7007,74015,89250,78475,116
Missouri1,37910,48725,10994,925131,900
Montana1,1926,08816,24551,40874,933
Nebraska4828,14420,77264,37193,770
Nevada5963,4715,61230,46040,139
New Hampshire2251,7452,64211,48516,098
New Jersey4316,3914,43728,03439,293
New Mexico1,0004,9639,18855,62070,772
New York1,72414,60120,73777,666114,728
North Carolina1,25510,01817,35177,579106,202
North Dakota5715,94111,92968,63787,078
Ohio1,57411,25322,86987,602123,297
Oklahoma9338,41725,49078,100112,940
Oregon7307,11218,58944,79871,228
Pennsylvania1,85713,76219,84784,470119,936
Rhode Island709148874,2356,106
South Carolina8517,23315,08943,05966,232
South Dakota6796,43019,00456,44682,558
Tennessee1,1049,30517,99467,13295,536
Texas3,41533,28065,154211,378313,228
Utah9373,7728,16233,38446,254
Vermont3201,3203,1199,50614,266
Virginia1,1198,76414,39450,47274,748
Washington7648,41217,29255,98082,448
West Virginia5553,4988,63526,06338,750
Wisconsin74312,91023,50177,990115,145
Wyoming9143,67110,27914,16129,024
United States, total47,575417,232803,8072,846,8484,115,462
U.S. total (incl. Puerto Rico) (2)47,857418,966805,5412,859,7894,132,153
Notes: 

The difference in total miles between tables 1-1 and 1-2 results from the Federal Highway Administration's expansion of sample data to derive estimates of road length by different variables.  FHWA considers the length totals in this table to be the control totals should a single value be required.

Description: 

1 Includes other freeways and expressways.

2 Data for Puerto Rico are for 2010.

Source: 

U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration, Highway Statistics, HM-20, available at www.fhwa.dot.gov/policyinformation/statistics.cfm as of June 2015.

Publications found in: