You are here

Table 4. Value of Monthly U.S.-Mexico Freight Flows by Mode of Transportation, September 2017

(millions of current dollars)

Mode September 2016 September 2017 Percent Change September 2016-2017
All ModesImports25,08925,7912.8
Exports19,84620,0871.2
Total44,93545,8792.1
All Surface ModesImports22,26122,5971.5
Exports16,41916,238-1.1
Total38,68138,8350.4
TruckImports17,72418,5324.6
Exports13,69413,7580.5
Total31,41832,2902.8
RailImports4,5214,053-10.4
Exports2,4022,208-8.1
Total6,9236,260-9.6
PipelineImports1613-22.3
Exports323273-15.6
Total339285-15.9
VesselImports1,5801,82015.2
Exports1,9602,40622.8
Total3,5404,22619.4
AirImports6366370.2
Exports772762-1.3
Total1,4081,399-0.6
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data, https://transborder.bts.gov/programs/international/transborder/TBDR_QA.html