You are here

Top 50 Water Ports by Tonnage

View Table Data
Port2012Millions of short tons2013Millions of short tons
RankTotalForeignDomesticRankTotalForeignDomestic
South Louisiana, LA, Port of1252.1119.3132.71238.6111.7126.9
Houston, TX2238.2162.475.72229.2159.669.7
New York, NY and NJ3132.087.045.13123.376.646.7
Beaumont, TX578.549.728.8494.461.033.4
Long Beach, CA677.465.811.6584.573.710.8
New Orleans, LA479.336.542.9677.234.043.2
Corpus Christi, TX769.045.723.3776.244.231.9
Baton Rouge, LA960.023.336.7863.925.138.7
Los Angeles, CA861.854.97.0957.952.05.9
Plaquemines, LA, Port of1058.324.633.61056.923.133.8
Lake Charles, LA1354.431.323.11156.631.125.5
Mobile, AL1254.929.825.11254.030.723.3
Texas City, TX1156.736.020.81349.730.419.3
Norfolk Harbor, VA1546.240.55.81448.942.36.6
Huntington - Tristate1452.90.052.91546.80.046.8
Baltimore, MD1642.136.85.31636.630.06.6
Duluth-Superior, MN and WI1934.77.826.91736.57.728.7
Port Arthur, TX2330.619.910.71834.725.29.5
St. Louis, MO and IL1835.00.035.01933.60.033.6
Pittsburgh, PA1735.20.035.22032.70.032.7
Pascagoula, MS2133.824.89.02132.424.18.3
Tampa, FL2231.710.121.62232.410.721.7
Savannah, GA2034.131.92.22332.030.21.8
Newport News, VA2430.529.21.32429.829.00.8
Valdez, AK2627.90.027.92528.20.028.2
Philadelphia, PA2528.516.512.02626.014.911.2
Richmond, CA3022.612.79.92723.514.19.4
Portland, OR2725.517.28.32823.415.08.4
Tacoma, WA2824.919.05.92922.918.44.5
Port Everglades, FL3221.111.110.03021.711.89.9
Seattle, WA2923.718.45.33120.614.85.7
Freeport, TX3122.116.55.63219.712.57.2
Oakland, CA3418.716.42.33319.316.52.8
Paulsboro, NJ3517.411.55.83419.112.07.1
Charleston, SC3319.117.02.13518.516.52.0
Boston, MA3716.311.64.73617.111.45.7
Two Harbors, MN3816.20.815.43716.70.116.6
Jacksonville, FL3915.49.26.23816.59.76.7
Chicago, IL3617.11.515.63915.41.613.9
Honolulu, HI4014.31.013.44014.31.412.9
Memphis, TN4113.60.013.64114.20.014.2
Longview, WA4512.210.51.74213.711.22.5
Detroit, MI4312.92.610.34313.02.310.7
Indiana Harbor, IN4213.20.312.94412.40.312.1
Portland, ME4412.811.81.04512.011.10.9
Marcus Hook, PA794.31.62.74611.95.66.3
Cincinnati, OH5111.10.011.14711.70.011.7
Cleveland, OH5011.31.49.94811.51.59.9
Galveston, TX4711.64.86.94911.44.37.1
Albany, NY607.50.86.75011.01.010.0
United States, total water ports2,465.31,317.91,147.52,462.71,291.11,171.6
Notes: 

Top 50 water ports are not additive due to shared tonnage between ports.

Source: 

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Navigation Data Center, Waterborne Commerce Statistics Center, Principal Ports of the United States, available at www.navigationdatacenter.us/data/datappor.htm as of June 2015.

Publications found in: