You are here

Transportation Energy Consumption by Energy Source

(Trillion Btu)

View Table Data
StateNatural gas (1)Distillate fuel (diesel)Jet fuelMotor gasoline (2,4)Residual fuelOther (3)Total PetroleumEthanol (4)ElectricityNet energy (4)Electrical system energy losses (5)Total Electricity (4)
(Petroleum)(Petroleum)(Petroleum)(Petroleum)(Petroleum)
Alabama22.7117.313.2308.25.03.0446.821.70.0469.50.0469.5
Alaska0.932.0107.331.30.01.2171.91.70.0172.80.0172.8
Arizona14.9106.621.0314.00.03.3444.919.90.0459.80.0459.8
Arkansas11.891.26.0164.50.02.8264.511.6<0.05276.3<0.05276.3
California27.9438.1563.11,727.1124.119.62,872.0121.72.92,902.85.12,907.8
Colorado10.280.453.5254.50.02.8391.314.80.2401.70.5402.2
Connecticut4.538.310.8171.00.01.6221.612.10.6226.81.2228.0
Delaware1.08.10.751.00.50.660.93.60.062.00.062.0
District of Columbia2.52.00.011.50.00.213.70.81.117.32.419.8
Florida12.8225.2180.2981.857.47.71,452.364.50.31,465.40.61,466.0
Georgia9.3181.022.6576.526.95.2812.337.90.5822.21.0823.2
Hawaii<0.0517.764.253.35.50.4141.23.00.0141.20.0141.2
Idaho6.241.44.381.60.01.0128.44.80.0134.60.0134.6
Illinois27.8219.2137.6548.90.110.6916.338.72.0946.14.3950.4
Indiana7.8205.446.7354.00.65.2611.925.00.1619.80.2620.0
Iowa11.895.86.1182.60.03.4288.011.90.0299.70.0299.7
Kansas23.997.410.1152.40.03.5263.48.30.0287.30.0287.3
Kentucky7.8127.348.5253.20.03.4432.417.80.0440.20.0440.2
Louisiana41.5150.7123.6269.370.84.2618.619.0<0.05660.10.1660.2
Maine0.928.46.387.54.10.8127.15.80.0128.00.0128.0
Maryland7.767.811.1335.01.22.0417.223.51.8426.74.2430.9
Massachusetts5.580.535.7326.71.22.8447.023.01.2453.82.4456.2
Michigan19.8133.722.1546.71.59.3713.238.5<0.05733.1<0.05733.1
Minnesota12.1103.333.1294.20.54.9435.924.60.1448.10.1448.2
Mississippi25.588.556.6191.34.31.9342.613.50.0368.10.0368.1
Missouri5.8145.718.6365.40.06.6536.321.20.1542.20.2542.3
Montana7.044.85.060.10.01.2111.13.50.0118.10.0118.1
Nebraska7.279.66.199.90.02.3187.95.40.0195.10.0195.1
Nevada5.843.026.9130.90.01.0201.77.3<0.05207.6<0.05207.6
New Hampshire0.112.91.983.9<0.050.599.35.80.099.40.099.4
New Jersey7.1119.1204.6473.934.84.4836.833.41.0845.02.1847.1
New Mexico9.372.76.2111.60.01.6192.17.10.0201.50.0201.5
New York27.3152.4154.8635.139.66.2988.143.59.81,025.117.61,042.8
North Carolina4.2142.857.4511.00.05.0716.333.6<0.05720.50.1720.5
North Dakota17.461.86.652.80.01.1122.23.70.0139.60.0139.6
Ohio11.1236.575.2588.20.09.0908.741.50.2920.00.3920.3
Oklahoma44.5140.544.0220.20.04.8409.411.90.0453.90.0453.9
Oregon4.389.925.9173.43.83.7296.89.70.1301.20.1301.3
Pennsylvania43.0215.941.5592.86.38.0864.740.02.8910.45.6916.0
Rhode Island1.58.93.943.2<0.050.456.53.00.158.10.158.3
South Carolina2.6107.411.6319.59.72.0450.321.00.0452.90.0452.9
South Dakota7.131.53.851.80.01.288.33.60.095.40.095.4
Tennessee8.2144.363.6375.00.34.8588.026.4<0.05596.2<0.05596.2
Texas304.9749.2386.71,498.4118.315.42,767.993.60.23,073.10.43,073.5
Utah14.568.136.3129.00.01.4234.97.50.2249.60.4250.0
Vermont0.19.81.337.70.00.349.12.50.049.20.049.2
Virginia9.1148.6100.1465.94.13.4722.231.90.7732.01.4733.4
Washington11.1106.689.7321.060.24.4581.817.9<0.05592.9<0.05593.0
West Virginia31.941.31.294.30.01.5138.36.2<0.05170.1<0.05170.2
Wisconsin3.0105.48.9290.50.04.5409.220.30.0412.20.0412.2
Wyoming16.053.82.341.00.00.898.02.40.0114.00.0114.0
United States, total921.35,909.62,968.616,034.9581.2197.325,691.41,071.626.026,638.750.726,689.4
Notes: 

Totals may not equal sum of components due to independent rounding.

Description: 

Btu = British thermal unit

1 Transportation use of natural gas is gas consumed in the operation of pipelines, primarily in compressors, and gas consumed as vehicle fuel.

2 Includes ethanol blended into motor gasoline.

3 "Other" is the sum of aviation gasoline, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and lubricants.

4 Ethanol blended into motor gasoline is included in motor gasoline, but is also shown separately to display the use of renewable energy by the transportation sector.  It is counted only once in the total.

5 Incurred in the generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity plus plant use and unaccounted for electrical system energy losses.

Source: 

U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration, State Energy Data System, Consumption Estimates, available at www.eia.gov/state/seds as of July 2015.

Publications found in: