You are here

Urban Transit Ridership by State and Transit Mode

View Table Data
StateNumber of agencies reportingAnnual unlinked passenger trips (thousands)Percent
Motor busHeavy railLight railCommuter railOther
Alabama147,51484.80.00.00.015.2
Alaska45,07987.90.00.00.09.1
Arizona16100,26182.90.014.20.02.8
Arkansas75,86295.80.01.60.02.6
California1021,434,26665.212.312.12.37.0
Colorado10109,70476.50.021.70.01.9
Connecticut1844,80993.00.00.01.94.2
Delaware111,19591.00.00.00.09.0
District of Columbia2413,65233.366.20.00.00.5
Florida34285,57983.97.40.11.56.8
Georgia20161,11553.143.20.00.01.8
Hawaii273,07897.80.00.00.02.0
Idaho62,67790.10.00.00.09.9
Illinois18674,19253.934.00.010.91.2
Indiana2434,65686.10.00.010.43.3
Iowa1322,72495.60.00.00.04.4
Kansas97,45988.60.00.00.09.1
Kentucky1127,07595.50.00.00.04.3
Louisiana1538,41167.80.022.50.09.7
Maine105,44562.40.00.010.227.4
Maryland14143,58672.310.66.06.31.9
Massachusetts16424,70233.239.716.58.32.1
Michigan2398,69491.90.00.00.07.9
Minnesota8103,56786.80.09.80.82.5
Mississippi31,98186.30.00.00.013.7
Missouri1068,23570.70.025.00.02.0
Montana42,46695.60.00.00.04.4
Nebraska36,59496.60.00.00.03.4
Nevada474,47986.10.00.00.07.9
New Hampshire73,86567.40.00.00.01.6
New Jersey33391,48046.420.75.420.52.2
New Mexico516,42690.50.00.06.62.6
New York473,966,73126.467.10.24.60.8
North Carolina4073,29587.70.06.70.05.6
North Dakota42,50987.00.00.00.013.0
Ohio30112,62082.15.72.60.05.0
Oklahoma57,83195.50.00.00.03.7
Oregon12124,64459.70.034.80.01.9
Pennsylvania27461,14958.821.97.78.22.9
Rhode Island120,48396.60.00.00.03.4
South Carolina1311,46993.30.00.00.05.1
South Dakota21,55485.40.00.00.014.6
Tennessee1731,47386.50.04.70.87.5
Texas45290,39976.90.014.70.74.3
Utah346,76945.70.040.68.23.9
Vermont12,74091.10.00.00.02.0
Virginia2273,55983.80.02.46.23.1
Washington22243,62662.60.04.71.223.1
West Virginia88,52571.00.00.00.029.0
Wisconsin2170,58496.70.00.10.02.6
Wyoming248784.40.00.00.015.6
United States, total(1)78810,351,27749.136.85.04.63.2
Notes: 

This table includes data from urban transit agencies that are required to report information to the federal government because they applied for or are direct beneficiaries of urbanized area formula grants (49 USC 5307). Beginning in 2012, data include estimated industry totals for agencies with a Small Systems Waiver in place and Rural reporters. Data are assigned to the state of a transit agency's mailing address.  Details may not add to totals due to rounding. Light rail includes light rail, street car, and hybrid rail modes. Motorbus includes motorbus, commuter bus, and bus rapid transit. Other includes automated guideway, cable car, demand response, ferry boat, inclined plane, monorail, trolley bus, and van pool.

Description: 

1 Excludes territories (Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands)

Source: 

U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Transit Adminstration, National Transit Database, table 19, available at www.ntdprogram.gov as of July 2015.

Publications found in: