BTS remains open except for the Office of Airline Information, which is closed and not accepting data submissions due to an appropriations lapse.
All BTS releases, except the Transportation Services Index, will be delayed.

You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since November 2016, May 2017

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
November123.30.5124.60.9123.80.7
December124.51.0124.90.2124.70.7
January124.1-0.3125.20.2124.5-0.2
February126.01.5123.4-1.4125.30.6
March124.3-1.3124.71.1124.5-0.6
April124.1-0.2126.31.3124.90.3
May126.82.2126.0-0.2126.71.4
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics