You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since August 2018, February 2019

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
August135.30.0130.9-0.4133.9-0.1
September136.30.7127.9-2.3133.6-0.2
October138.01.2131.02.4135.71.6
November138.40.3130.9-0.1136.00.2
December136.4-1.4130.3-0.5134.4-1.2
January137.60.9129.7-0.5135.00.4
February136.9-0.5130.40.5134.8-0.1
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics