Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

You are here

Baggage Fees by Airline 2012

Airlines ranked by 2012 baggage fee revenue, dollars in thousands (000)

RankAirline1Q2Q3Q4Q2012
1Delta198,352231,351233,123203,053865,879
2United156,761194,587187,282166,917705,547
3American139,239149,194138,260130,692557,385
4US Airways124,333136,230129,364126,279516,206
5Spirit38,02344,03643,48342,687168,229
6Alaska33,16538,45244,08635,772151,475
7Southwest*7,71650,52346,06640,170144,475
8Allegiant16,06920,75125,75826,97889,556
9JetBlue17,20317,13218,93817,51570,788
10Frontier17,20117,90818,77016,29470,173
11Hawaiian16,11416,51318,13717,06567,829
12Virgin America12,91314,80916,21413,47457,410
13Sun Country4,1833,4223,6263,24214,473
14AirTran*4,1830004,183
15Mesa3109411,0621,0133,326
16USA 300020002
All785,767935,849924,169841,1513,486,936
Notes: 

* The merged Southwest and AirTran began reporting jointly in 2Q 2012. Previous numbers, including 1Q 2012, were reported separately.

Description: 

Updated: May 14, 2013

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Schedule P-1.2