You are here

Baggage Fees by Airline 2016

Baggage Fees by Airline 2016
Airlines ranked by 2016 baggage fee revenue, dollars in thousands (000)
Updated: May 2, 2017
RankAirline1Q2Q 3Q 4Q 2016
1American262,464288,836288,124278,0481,117,473
2Delta 197,690232,461228,971213,297872,419
3United158,949175,460185,609170,386690,404
4Spirit102,618111,638113,217106,796434,269
5Frontier70,75571,57884,96279,497306,792
6JetBlue57,85357,62559,54856,578231,604
7Allegiant43,75945,93445,16842,468177,329
8Alaska30,48435,02239,29730,811135,614
9Hawaiian19,80420,99422,33219,27082,400
10Virgin America14,33416,41517,65115,88964,289
11Southwest10,25311,99311,34610,15843,750
12Sun Country4,9494,0783,4994,62217,148
13Island Air Hawaii6118221,0811,1303,644
All 974,5231,072,8561,100,8061,028,9504,177,135
Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Schedule P-1.2
For 1990-2016 data, see Schedule P1.2, 39062 - Property - Passenger Baggage Fees, http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295
Notes: 

Airlines ranked by 2016 baggage fee revenue, dollars in thousands (000)

Updated: December 12, 2016

Description: 

For 1990-2016 data, see Schedule P1.2, 39062 - Property - Passenger Baggage Fees, http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Schedule P-1.2