You are here

Natural Gas Distribution Pipeline Incidents

View Table Data
State2013 Number of incidents2013 Number of fatalities2013 Number of injuries2013 Damages ($1,000)2014 Number of incidents2014 Number of fatalities2014 Number of injuries2014 Damages ($1,000)
Alabama2145540000
Alaska0000100301
Arizona30313301220
Arkansas000010151
California14003,491182218,684
Colorado303969100133
Connecticut2009380000
Delaware0000100303
District of Columbia00000000
Florida1001281003,021
Georgia4006860000
Hawaii2002100000
Idaho00000000
Illinois30058550111,030
Indiana200110511463
Iowa00001000
Kansas20035320153
Kentucky2113912005,101
Louisiana100752117
Maine00000000
Maryland101011270
Massachusetts40095520081
Michigan4311,31512091,394
Minnesota30025200191
Mississippi0000200207
Missouri11405001,663
Montana0000202281
Nebraska30119210044
Nevada200140300210
New Hampshire00000000
New Jersey2001,072211021,379
New Mexico000010055
New York160123,086108513,840
North Carolina00000000
North Dakota00000000
Ohio4011484001,725
Oklahoma2012731102
Oregon00000000
Pennsylvania4005224111,017
Rhode Island100290000
South Carolina00000000
South Dakota00000000
Tennessee200557212268
Texas10146399131,673
Utah1001020000
Vermont00000000
Virginia10014061,024
Washington200223200102
West Virginia3231690000
Wisconsin0000100141
Wyoming00000000
United States, total10793917,949113189474,734
Notes: 

Data for 2013 are revised. Incidents are reported on Form RSPA F 7100.1.  Incident means any of the following events:

I. An event that involves a release of gas from a pipeline or a liquefied natural gas (LNG) facility and a) a death or personal injury necessitating in-patient hospitalization or b) estimated property damage, including cost of gas lost, of the operator or others, or both, of $50,000 or more.

II. An event that results in an emergency shutdown of an LNG facility.

III. An event that is significant, in the judgment of the operator, even though it did not meet the criteria of I or II.

Historical totals may change as the Office of Pipeline Safety receives supplemental information on incidents.

Source: 

U.S. Department of Transportation, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Office of Pipeline Safety, Incident Statistics, available at www.phmsa.dot.gov/pipeline/library/data-stats as of July 2015.

Publications found in: