You are here

Transit Incidents, Fatalities, Injuries, and Property Damage, All Transit Modes

View Table Data
StateCollisionNon-collisionTotal property damage ($ thousands)
Number of incidentsFatalitiesInjuriesNumber of incidentsFatalitiesInjuries
Alabama70911013107
Alaska6175705448
Arizona5617583282668
Arkansas50101001134
California498368422,190242,1956,064
Colorado7021061024100485
Connecticut630155981111658
Delaware3509252052407
District of Columbia16712946088581426
Florida3571178771487092,668
Georgia11712603802352566
Hawaii234281040104265
Idaho0001010
Illinois365117621,360191,2773,555
Indiana5119674175645
Iowa100151006164
Kansas0005070
Kentucky47014032229255
Louisiana51015975074444
Maine0000000
Maryland183340128312851,265
Massachusetts99518478111633952
Michigan7511461461139768
Minnesota551741100115419
Mississippi302012012120
Missouri85523821802161,127
Montana0007070
Nebraska10250472
Nevada50410096095609
New Hampshire202901110
New Jersey7581475992563460,842
New Mexico90122102116
New York548509587,564426,685423,554
North Carolina83124510601431,472
North Dakota00010115
Ohio117626221212071,173
Oklahoma6016917116
Oregon470701531169557
Pennsylvania1238246758117212,627
Rhode Island2103533030477
South Carolina180711109149
South Dakota1070006
Tennessee2906260055257
Texas3171658854285173,482
Utah49356344242,160
Vermont1012026
Virginia60013767266566
Washington10031242470239908
West Virginia11017305317
Wisconsin462681240123251
Wyoming0000000
United States, total (excluding Puerto Rico)(1)4,1421858,12618,17915616,937921,752
United States, total (including Puerto Rico)(1)4,1451868,12818,22315616,980925,752
Notes: 

Collision includes at-grade crossings excluding suicides. Noncollision includes: 1) derailments; 2) personal casualties in parking facilities, inside vehicles, on right of way, boarding/alighting, and in station/bus stops; 3) evacuations for life safety; and 4) nonarson fires. For an incident to be reportable it must involve a transit vehicle or occur on transit property and either: 1) result in a fatality, injury or transit property damage greater than $25,000; 2) involve a nonarson fire; 3) involve a mainline derailment; or 4) involve an evacuation due to life safety 5) involve an act of God 6) involve a Hazardous Material Spill. Data are compiled from Federal Transit Administration's National Transit Database and Federal Railroad Administration's Rail Accident/Incident Reporting System.

Description: 

1 Increase in property damage due to Hurricane Sandy.

Source: 

U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Transit Adminstration, personal communication as of August 2015.

Publications found in: