Legacy Publication

You are here

Table 1. Value of Outbound Commodity Flows by State of Origin: 2007

Table 1. Value of Outbound Commodity Flows by State of Origin: 2007

Excel | CSV

State of OriginValue of shipments90 percent confidence intervals
Of value (in millions)Of percent share
Value (Million $)Percent share of U.S. total90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)
United States11,684,872100.011,523,927 11,845,817 nana
Alabama182,7851.6155,219210,3511.41.8
Alaska18,1840.213,41122,9570.20.2
Arizona164,8201.4145,797183,8431.21.6
Arkansas101,9150.993,030110,8000.90.9
California1,341,22011.51,312,1091,370,33110.912.0
Colorado125,0931.1115,261134,9251.11.1
Connecticut142,7871.2124,582160,9921.11.4
Delaware34,7570.326,03143,4830.20.4
District of Columbia2,876-1,9073,845--
Florida399,9413.4375,776424,1063.23.7
Georgia377,7183.2347,154408,2823.03.5
Hawaii22,0430.216,00728,0790.20.2
Idaho38,4520.333,03543,8690.30.3
Illinois639,1775.5597,974680,3805.25.8
Indiana355,5033.0327,232383,7742.83.3
Iowa156,9201.3142,141171,6991.21.5
Kansas149,2101.3123,249175,1711.11.5
Kentucky241,8792.1176,666307,0921.62.6
Louisiana269,9322.3252,147287,7172.12.5
Maine30,8930.329,22332,5630.30.3
Maryland131,2521.1117,797144,7071.01.2
Massachusetts212,1211.8195,809228,4331.72.0
Michigan409,1723.5372,196446,1483.23.8
Minnesota237,2902.0221,289253,2911.92.2
Mississippi90,7530.876,840104,6660.70.9
Missouri225,9541.9202,023249,8851.72.2
Montana21,5830.217,92425,2420.20.2
Nebraska76,1480.768,38183,9150.70.7
Nevada53,1260.546,15560,0970.50.5
New Hampshire38,4820.335,22941,7350.30.3
New Jersey422,5813.6381,365463,7973.34.0
New Mexico31,3880.328,78333,9930.30.3
New York549,6744.7527,379571,9694.45.0
North Carolina363,5493.1340,927386,1712.93.3
North Dakota26,7430.222,18131,3050.20.2
Ohio563,1874.8519,157607,2174.45.2
Oklahoma116,8061.0102,013131,5990.91.1
Oregon146,8861.3132,913160,8591.11.4
Pennsylvania489,4154.2437,024541,8063.84.6
Rhode Island28,6620.222,77134,5530.20.2
South Carolina155,6191.3143,659167,5791.21.4
South Dakota26,6770.225,24528,1090.20.2
Tennessee433,2703.7351,937514,6032.94.5
Texas1,166,60810.01,065,3941,267,8229.310.6
Utah106,6900.981,191132,1890.71.1
Vermont17,9190.214,24321,5950.20.2
Virginia194,4441.7181,487207,4011.51.8
Washington215,5151.8181,400249,6301.62.1
West Virginia49,8420.446,59453,0900.40.4
Wisconsin263,6582.3254,172273,1442.12.4
Wyoming23,7530.219,19428,3120.20.2

KEY: na = Not applicable. - = Less than half the unit show; thus, it has been rounded to zero

NOTES: The appendices provide information on confidentially protection, sampling error, nonsampling error, sample design, and definitions. Links to this information on the Internet may be found at https://www.bts.gov/archive/publications/commodity_flow_survey/index

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Transportation, Research and Innovative Technology Administration, Bureau of Transportation Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau, 2007 Commodity Flow Survey, individual state data, July 2010.

Updated: Thursday, November 30, 2017