Legacy Publication

You are here

Table 2. Value of Inbound Commodity Flows by State of Destination: 2007

Table 2. Value of Inbound Commodity Flows by State of Destination: 2007

Excel | CSV

State of DestinationValue of shipments90 percent confidence intervals
Of value (in millions)Of percent share
Value (Million $)Percent share of U.S. total90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)
United States11,684,872100.011,523,927 11,845,817 nana
Alabama188,5381.6172,673204,4031.41.8
Alaska30,6630.325,90735,4190.30.3
Arizona201,4231.7182,812220,0341.61.9
Arkansas112,0951.0103,772120,4181.01.0
California1,284,46511.01,225,1231,343,80710.511.5
Colorado141,9641.2131,423152,5051.01.4
Connecticut118,7781.0109,763127,7931.01.0
Delaware36,6480.330,05743,2390.30.3
District of Columbia12,7540.19,74515,7630.10.1
Florida556,3894.8526,094586,6844.45.1
Georgia412,7493.5384,145441,3533.43.7
Hawaii32,4340.326,92237,9460.30.3
Idaho40,9320.437,89343,9710.40.4
Illinois580,1725.0559,112601,2324.85.1
Indiana306,0312.6292,397319,6652.52.8
Iowa142,4221.2130,907153,9371.11.4
Kansas123,4831.1113,092133,8740.91.2
Kentucky225,7151.9207,094244,3361.82.1
Louisiana274,2852.3250,299298,2712.22.5
Maine41,1130.438,33243,8940.40.4
Maryland204,5541.8183,628225,4801.61.9
Massachusetts196,2561.7181,036211,4761.51.8
Michigan417,8563.6395,793439,9193.43.7
Minnesota199,3611.7184,230214,4921.51.9
Mississippi104,3360.994,523114,1490.71.1
Missouri233,8122.0217,223250,4011.82.2
Montana37,9440.335,00140,8870.30.3
Nebraska64,0280.558,85169,2050.50.5
Nevada77,2300.771,75182,7090.70.7
New Hampshire40,3310.337,13743,5250.30.3
New Jersey350,4303.0318,628382,2322.73.3
New Mexico46,5760.441,50451,6480.40.4
New York597,4135.1574,741620,0854.95.3
North Carolina337,0812.9319,839354,3232.73.0
North Dakota29,5980.327,54731,6490.30.3
Ohio493,0874.2463,798522,3764.14.4
Oklahoma134,7641.2120,088149,4401.01.3
Oregon139,7511.2127,991151,5111.01.4
Pennsylvania458,3813.9435,691481,0713.84.1
Rhode Island28,2110.225,37231,0500.20.2
South Carolina167,8161.4157,017178,6151.31.6
South Dakota27,7870.225,21930,3550.20.2
Tennessee265,7782.3243,413288,1432.12.4
Texas1,246,39710.71,178,5311,314,26310.211.2
Utah102,1790.991,557112,8010.71.0
Vermont23,6800.219,81227,5480.20.2
Virginia250,0132.1237,225262,8012.02.3
Washington229,0332.0215,428242,6381.82.1
West Virginia54,1250.548,05260,1980.50.5
Wisconsin236,3202.0223,062249,5781.92.2
Wyoming27,6890.223,12032,2580.20.2

KEY: na = Not applicable.

NOTES: The appendices provide information on confidentially protection, sampling error, nonsampling error, sample design, and definitions. Links to this information on the Internet may be found at https://www.bts.gov/archive/publications/commodity_flow_survey/index

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Transportation, Research and Innovative Technology Administration, Bureau of Transportation Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau, 2007 Commodity Flow Survey, individual state data, July 2010.

Updated: Thursday, November 30, 2017