Legacy Publication

You are here

Table 3. Weight of Outbound Commodity Flows by State of Origin: 2007

Table 3. Weight of Outbound Commodity Flows by State of Origin: 2007

Excel | CSV

State of OriginWeight of shipments90 percent confidence intervals
Of tonnage (in thuosand)Of Percent Share
Tons
(Thousand)
Percent share of U.S. total90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)
United States12,543,425100.012,208,515 12,878,335 nana
Alabama268,9262.1225,455312,3971.82.5
Alaska28,7430.220,98036,5060.20.2
Arizona175,4391.4154,837196,0411.21.6
Arkansas137,5451.1113,188161,9020.91.3
California900,8177.2799,6381,001,9966.48.0
Colorado153,6351.2117,010190,2601.01.5
Connecticut79,1170.669,94488,2900.60.6
Delaware25,6790.217,94633,4120.20.2
District of Columbia4,505-2,5536,457--
Florida540,4504.3470,265610,6353.94.7
Georgia372,7773.0304,228441,3262.53.4
Hawaii35,2700.321,52849,0120.20.4
Idaho46,5840.441,53351,6350.40.4
Illinois626,8985.0589,835663,9614.65.4
Indiana379,3743.0335,259423,4892.73.4
Iowa241,0081.9205,376276,6401.72.2
Kansas178,3271.4147,748208,9061.21.7
Kentucky408,4343.3337,822479,0462.73.8
Louisiana475,5203.8430,622520,4183.34.3
Maine42,7860.330,11255,4600.20.4
Maryland127,6301.0113,743141,5170.91.2
Massachusetts128,1691.0101,872154,4660.81.2
Michigan282,7522.3254,848310,6562.02.5
Minnesota285,0182.3264,595305,4412.02.6
Mississippi127,5261.099,886155,1660.81.2
Missouri305,1842.4277,397332,9712.22.7
Montana85,2440.745,867124,6210.50.9
Nebraska161,3581.386,310236,4060.71.8
Nevada62,7800.547,08078,4800.40.6
New Hampshire32,6780.327,42637,9300.30.3
New Jersey230,1551.8208,001252,3091.52.1
New Mexico62,6500.539,64085,6600.30.7
New York335,7822.7306,513365,0512.42.9
North Carolina267,7702.1245,323290,2171.92.3
North Dakota95,6710.861,449129,8930.51.1
Ohio475,8573.8446,445505,2693.54.1
Oklahoma184,1341.5159,830208,4381.21.7
Oregon184,7381.5145,151224,3251.11.8
Pennsylvania500,3934.0423,099577,6873.44.6
Rhode Island13,3350.19,41917,2510.10.1
South Carolina144,2971.2124,818163,7761.01.3
South Dakota52,0930.439,35964,8270.30.5
Tennessee328,9352.6253,161404,7092.13.2
Texas1,338,75310.71,234,9951,442,51110.011.4
Utah123,2451.097,944148,5460.81.2
Vermont16,0340.112,09419,9740.10.1
Virginia246,9582.0205,870288,0461.62.3
Washington244,9062.0213,840275,9721.72.2
West Virginia222,8951.8158,013287,7771.32.2
Wisconsin203,7661.6168,380239,1521.41.8
Wyoming550,8864.4409,925691,8473.35.5

KEY: na = Not applicable. - = Less than half the unit show; thus, it has been rounded to zero

NOTES: The appendices provide information on confidentially protection, sampling error, nonsampling error, sample design, and definitions. Links to this information on the Internet may be found at https://www.bts.gov/archive/publications/commodity_flow_survey/index

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Transportation, Research and Innovative Technology Administration, Bureau of Transportation Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau, 2007 Commodity Flow Survey, individual state data, July 2010.

Updated: Thursday, November 30, 2017