Legacy Publication

You are here

Table 4. Weight of Inbound Commodity Flows by State of Destination: 2007

Table 4. Weight of Inbound Commodity Flows by State of Destination: 2007

Excel | CSV

State of DestinationWeight of shipments90 percent confidence intervals
Of tonnage (in thuosand)Of Percent Share
Tons
(Thousand)
Percent share of U.S. total90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)90 percent (lower bound)90 percent (upper bound)
United States12,543,425100.012,208,515 12,878,335 nana
Alabama290,5052.3255,514325,4962.02.6
Alaska28,1520.220,90635,3980.20.2
Arizona208,2421.7182,816233,6681.51.8
Arkansas148,8801.2124,806172,9541.01.4
California948,0977.6838,5921,057,6026.78.4
Colorado149,3251.2123,947174,7031.01.4
Connecticut81,3370.671,27291,4020.60.6
Delaware49,7860.434,26065,3120.20.6
District of Columbia10,1170.15,96014,2740.10.1
Florida612,6644.9544,934680,3944.45.4
Georgia438,2603.5378,963497,5573.04.0
Hawaii37,6010.325,19350,0090.10.5
Idaho54,5820.446,74762,4170.40.4
Illinois602,1604.8543,540660,7804.55.1
Indiana386,8913.1337,098436,6842.83.4
Iowa225,9311.8199,090252,7721.62.0
Kansas188,0681.5163,864212,2721.31.7
Kentucky299,0352.4257,095340,9752.12.7
Louisiana508,9084.1445,091572,7253.64.6
Maine38,9330.328,46249,4040.10.5
Maryland143,5461.1122,229164,8631.01.3
Massachusetts137,1341.1109,303164,9650.91.3
Michigan314,6132.5280,352348,8742.22.8
Minnesota246,4042.0221,197271,6111.82.1
Mississippi145,2401.2124,151166,3291.01.3
Missouri330,7842.6293,124368,4442.33.0
Montana48,1080.428,81967,3970.20.5
Nebraska152,2291.276,122228,3360.71.7
Nevada80,9970.662,95599,0390.50.8
New Hampshire39,6400.332,96946,3110.30.3
New Jersey246,0172.0213,137278,8971.82.1
New Mexico52,7180.430,62474,8120.30.6
New York365,0022.9332,480397,5242.73.1
North Carolina312,8272.5284,438341,2162.22.8
North Dakota82,6050.747,849117,3610.31.0
Ohio538,9254.3487,350590,5004.04.6
Oklahoma189,3511.5164,044214,6581.31.7
Oregon190,7071.5152,947228,4671.21.9
Pennsylvania466,7143.7416,659516,7693.44.1
Rhode Island16,9650.113,13020,8000.10.1
South Carolina181,2231.4162,684199,7621.31.6
South Dakota48,1810.439,43656,9260.40.4
Tennessee309,8992.5265,924353,8742.12.8
Texas1,482,57111.81,367,5981,597,54411.012.6
Utah104,6160.888,045121,1870.71.0
Vermont24,2530.219,33129,1750.20.2
Virginia289,6312.3245,665333,5972.02.6
Washington264,8552.1229,894299,8161.82.4
West Virginia99,3600.880,179118,5410.61.0
Wisconsin241,1571.9211,314271,0001.82.1
Wyoming89,6780.754,313125,0430.41.0

KEY: na = Not applicable.

NOTES: The appendices provide information on confidentially protection, sampling error, nonsampling error, sample design, and definitions. Links to this information on the Internet may be found at https://www.bts.gov/archive/publications/commodity_flow_survey/index.

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Transportation, Research and Innovative Technology Administration, Bureau of Transportation Statistics and U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau, 2007 Commodity Flow Survey, individual state data, July 2010.

Updated: Thursday, November 30, 2017