Find the latest Coronavirus-related transportation statistics on the BTS Covid-19 landing page

You are here

Baggage Fees by Airline 2009

Airlines ranked by full year baggage fee revenue, dollars in thousands (000)

RankAirline1Q2Q3Q4QFull Year
1Delta Air Lines102,838118,356129,465131,060481,719
2American Airlines108,117118,442119,466129,159475,184
3US Airways94,227104,138111,395122,520432,280
4Northwest Airlines59,78667,18678,92279,931285,825
5United Airlines59,10267,41277,87764,586268,977
6Continental Airlines55,61663,15766,02569,690254,488
7AirTran Airways30,88140,53540,24034,327145,983
8Alaska Airlines5,3906,24225,21421,82358,669
9Frontier Airlines12,45613,46314,86614,37655,160
10JetBlue Airways12,60312,35314,51613,79653,267
11Spirit Air Lines-16,17816,40714,26346,848
12Allegiant Air-11,97010,34010,19144,095
13Hawaiian Airlines8,2979,0269,49311,37038,186
14Southwest Airlines5,9826,9477,2786,77626,983
15Virgin America9893,8156,9827,57719,364
16Midwest Airlines4,0035,2405,576-14,818
17Sun Country Airlines4,2102,1402,7212,55911,630
18Republic Airlines---5,4835,483
19Horizon Air8879701,0518893,797
20USA 3000 Airlines-9607806472,388
21Mesa Airlines5796907841122,165
22Continental Micronesia3653533974251,540
All Airlines577,921669,572739,796741,5612,728,850
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Schedule P-12