You are here

Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Incidents

View Table Data
State2013 Number of incidents2013 Number of fatalities2013 Number of injuries2013 Damages ($1000)(2)2014 Number of incidents2014 Number of fatalities2014 Number of injuries2014 Damages ($1000)(2)
Alabama300933002,872
Alaska100551007
Arizona00000000
Arkansas40094,7093001,078
California17007,55728006,415
Colorado20028002,067
Connecticut10010000
Delaware00000000
District of Columbia00000000
Florida0000300174
Georgia40092300312
Hawaii000010042
Idaho1002240000
Illinois13005,60017006,285
Indiana10009,38615001,647
Iowa11001,801400275
Kansas22001,0762600900
Kentucky30089400345
Louisiana171013,998310018,923
Maine00000000
Maryland10050000
Massachusetts00000000
Michigan700534400320
Minnesota12001,23110002,508
Mississippi7006,60950071
Missouri8007695001,613
Montana2001,99160070
Nebraska3009520059
Nevada00000000
New Hampshire00000000
New Jersey9001619001,220
New Mexico12001,2581100363
New York20030810024
North Carolina4002,312200491
North Dakota100020,05910004,252
Ohio70016613009,736
Oklahoma390019,76940001,405
Oregon00000000
Pennsylvania9001,6014001,555
Rhode Island00000000
South Carolina10014005,321
South Dakota00000000
Tennessee2008620046
Texas1450657,9971430029,629
Utah20021,89310019
Vermont00000000
Virginia10020200171
Washington00002001,254
West Virginia1004,9170000
Wisconsin10031400377
Wyoming70016716001,083
United States, total40116276,66244500104,402
Notes: 

Data for 2013 are revised. Historical totals may change as the Office of Pipeline Safety receives supplemental information on incidents. Incidents are reported on DOT Form 7000-1. An accident report is required for each failure in a pipeline system in which there is a release of the hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide transported resulting in any of the following: 1. Explosion or fire not intentionally set by the operator; 2. Loss of 5 or more gallons of hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide; 3. Escape to the atmosphere of more than 5 barrels (0.8 cubic meters) a day of highly volatile liquids; 4. Death of any person; 5. Bodily harm to any person resulting in: a. loss of consciousness; or b. necessity to carry the person from the scene; or c. necessity for medical treatment; or d. disability which prevents the discharge of normal duties or the pursuit of normal activities beyond the day of the accident; 6. Estimated property damage, including cost of clean-up and recovery, value of lost product, and damage to the property of the operator or others, or both, exceeding $50,000.

Description: 

1 Incidents that have an "unknown" location are included in the U.S. total (2 Incidents causing $1,475,149 in property damage for 2014).

2 The Property damage category includes public and private Property damage, value of product loss, and the value of operator Property damage. It does not include the costs of emergency response, environmental remediation, other operator costs, and other public costs.

Source: 

U.S. Department of Transportation, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Office of Pipeline Safety, Incident Statistics, available at www.phmsa.dot.gov/pipeline/library/data-stats as of July 2015.

Publications found in: