Airline Traffic Data

You are here

November 2011 Airline System Traffic Down 0.1 Percent from November 2010

Release Number: 
BTS 08-12

PDF

Table Version | Excel | CSVPassenger Load Factor on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic & International), December 2009-November 2011

Passenger Load Factor on All U.S. Scheduled Airlines (Domestic and International), December 2009-November 2011

Thursday, February 23, 2012 - The U.S. Department of Transportation's Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) reported today that U.S. airlines carried 58.1 million scheduled domestic and international passengers in November 2011. The airlines carried 0.2 percent more domestic passengers and 1.9 percent fewer international passengers than in November 2010, resulting in a systemwide decrease of 0.1 percent (Tables 1, 7, 13).  The November 2011 passenger total was 6.0 percent above that of two years ago in November 2009 (Table 2).

BTS, a part of DOTs Research and Innovative Technology Administration, also reported in a release of preliminary data the system load factor of 81.9 percent and the domestic load factor of 83.6 percent were record highs for the month of November (Tables 1, 7).

U.S. airlines carried 671.1 million total system passengers during the first 11 months of 2011, up 1.4 percent from the same period in 2010 (Table 2). Domestically, they carried 586.1 million passengers, up 1.3 percent from 2010 (Table 8). Internationally, they carried 85.0 million passengers, up 1.9 percent from 2010 (Table 14). Systemwide, domestic and international totals were all the highest for January through November since 2008. See Tables 2, 8 and 14 of Air Traffic Press Releases for previous year numbers.

Additional traffic numbers can be found on the BTS website in the Airlines and Airports box. Click on a link in the column on the right.

LOAD FACTOR AND CAPACITY

Systemwide load factors increased 1.5 percentage points in November 2011 from November 2010. From January through November, systemwide capacity, measured by available seat-miles, was up 2.2 percent, domestic was up 1.1 percent and international was up 4.5 percent compared to the first 11 months of 2010 (Tables 1, 7, 13).

TOP AIRLINES

Monthly: In November, Southwest Airlines carried more total system passengers than any other U.S. airline (Table 4). Southwest Airlines also carried the most domestic passengers (Table 10). American Airlines carried the most international passengers (Table 16). The top 10 US airlines carried 75.4 percent of systemwide passengers, an increase from the 75.3 percent in November 2010.

Year-to-date: During the first 11 months of 2011, Delta carried more total system and international passengers while Southwest carried more domestic passengers than any other U.S. airline (Tables 3, 9, 15). The top 10 US airlines carried 75.5 percent of systemwide passengers, an increase from the 75.2 percent during the first 11 months of 2010.

TOP AIRPORTS

Monthly: In November, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 6, 12); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 18).

Year-to-date: During the first 11 months of 2011, more total system and domestic passengers boarded planes at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson than at any other U.S. airport (Tables 5 and 11); and more international passengers boarded U.S. carriers at Miami than at any other U.S. airport (Table 17).

For other year-to-date and monthly comparisons, see the following tables:

SYSTEM (DOMESTIC + INTERNATIONAL) (TABLES 1-6)

Table 1 (November and January through November):
Passengers
Flights
Revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Available seat-miles (ASMs)
Passenger load factor
Flight stage length
Passenger trip length

Table 2
System scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2009

Airline Rankings

Table 3
January through November: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 4
November: Top 10 airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 5
January through November: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 6
November: Top 10 airports by scheduled passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

SCHEDULED DOMESTIC AIR TRAVEL (TABLES 7-12)

Table 7 (November and January through November):
Domestic passengers
Domestic flights
Domestic revenue passenger-miles (RPMs)
Domestic available seat-miles (ASMs)
Domestic passenger load factor
Domestic flight stage length
Domestic passenger trip length

Table 8
Domestic scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2009

Airline Rankings

Table 9
January through November: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 10
November: Top 10 domestic airlines by scheduled passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 11
January through November: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

Table 12
November: Top 10 domestic airports by scheduled passenger enplanements

SCHEDULED INTERNATIONAL AIR TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES (TABLES 13-18)

Table 13 (November and January through November):
International passengers
International flights
International revenue passenger-miles on U.S. airlines (RPMs)
International available seat-miles on U.S. airlines (ASMs)
International passenger load factor on U.S. airlines
International flight stage length on U.S. airlines
International passenger trip length on U.S. airlines

Table 14
International scheduled enplanements on U.S. airlines by month since January 2009

Airline Rankings

Table 15
January through November: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Table 16
November: Top 10 U.S. airlines by scheduled international passenger enplanements

Airport Rankings

Table 17
January through November: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

Table 18
November: Top 10 airports by scheduled international passenger enplanements on U.S. airlines

REPORTING NOTES

Data are compiled from monthly reports filed with BTS by commercial U.S. air carriers detailing operations, passenger traffic and freight traffic. This release includes data received by BTS from 84 carriers as of Feb. 13 for U.S. carrier scheduled civilian operations. Go to http://www.transtats.bts.gov/releaseinfo.asp for the complete list of reporting and non-reporting carriers. U.S. carriers foreign point-to-point flights are included in system and international totals. To create a customized table for passengers, flights, RPMs, ASMs and other data, including non-scheduled service, go tohttps://www.transtats.bts.gov/TRAFFIC//.

Traffic numbers are available on the BTS website at TranStats, the Intermodal Transportation Database, at http://transtats.bts.gov. Click on Aviation. For system passengers, RPMs and ASMs by carrier through November, click on Air Carrier Summary Data (Form 41 and 298C Summary Data), and then click on Schedule T-1. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

For domestic numbers through November and international numbers through August by origin as well as by carrier, after clicking on Aviation, click on Air Carrier Statistics (Form 41 Traffic). Click on T-100 Market for system passenger numbers, T-100 Domestic Market for domestic or T-100 International Market for international. For flights, stage length and trip length, use the appropriate T-100 Segment database. Use crosstabs to find scheduled service.

TranStats system and international totals do not include U.S. carriers foreign point-to-point flights. For November, U.S. carriers reported 179,553 foreign point-to-point passengers. For January through November, U.S. carriers reported 2,225,158 foreign point-to-point passengers.

Data are subject to revision. BTS has scheduled March 22 for the release of December traffic data.

TABLE 1: SCHEDULED SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Nov 2010Nov 2011Change %20102011Change %
Passengers (in millions)58.258.1-0.1661.9671.11.4
Flights (in thousands)766.8744.6-2.98,750.88,696.3-0.6
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)62.562.50.1733.1748.82.1
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)77.776.3-1.8892.1911.52.2
Load Factor*80.481.91.582.282.20.0
Flight Stage Length**725.5734.11.2728.1743.12.1
Passenger Trip Length***1,074.21,076.00.21,107.51,115.90.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 2: TOTAL SYSTEM (DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL) SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 200920102009-2010 Pct. Change20112010-2011 Pct. Change
January51.852.61.453.72.2
February49.848.7-2.350.12.9
March61.062.22.063.62.2
April59.559.60.260.51.5
May59.761.52.963.93.9
June63.665.02.366.11.7
July68.168.40.569.82.0
August65.066.31.966.2-0.1
September54.757.44.958.01.2
October58.862.15.661.2-1.5
November54.858.26.158.1-0.1
December56.958.62.9  
11 Mo. Total647.0661.92.3671.11.4
Yr. Total703.9720.52.4  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 3: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-NOVEMBER 2011 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Nov 2011 RankCarrierJan-Nov 2011 Enplaned PassengersJan-Nov 2010 RankJan-Nov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Delta104.7431102.1962.5
2Southwest101.524297.2814.4
3American79.033378.9920.1
4US Airways48.550547.5392.1
5United46.544449.857-6.6
6Continental41.351639.7843.9
7JetBlue24.019922.1608.4
8AirTran22.738722.5560.8
9SkyWest21.854822.252-1.8
10Alaska16.2991115.0408.4

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 4: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY NOVEMBER 2011 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Nov 2011 RankCarrierNov 2011 Enplaned PassengersNov 2010 RankNov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Southwest9.07118.8592.4
2Delta8.87828.8020.9
3American6.81036.872-0.9
4US Airways4.35544.2213.2
5United3.73854.194-10.9
6Continental3.53563.4622.1
7JetBlue2.19781.98910.5
8AirTran1.99272.034-2.0
9SkyWest1.78391.945-8.3
10American Eagle1.447101.3785.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 5: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-NOVEMBER 2011 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Nov 2011 RankAirportJan-Nov 2011 Enplaned PassengersJan-Nov 2010 RankJan-Nov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Atlanta40.275139.0953.0
2Chicago O'Hare27.364227.773-1.5
3Dallas/Ft. Worth24.902324.4601.8
4Denver23.221422.9351.2
5Los Angeles22.331520.9066.8
6Phoenix17.822717.0434.6
7Charlotte17.332816.9712.1
8Las Vegas17.028916.4393.6
9Houston Bush16.798617.065-1.6
10San Francisco15.8611015.3633.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 6: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS RANKED BY NOVEMBER 2011 SYSTEM* SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES**

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Nov 2011 RankAirportNov 2011 Enplaned PassengersNov 2010 RankNov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Atlanta3.55513.4612.7
2Chicago O'Hare2.34022.414-3.1
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.18932.1780.5
4Denver1.94741.9350.6
5Los Angeles1.94151.8485.0
6Phoenix1.57571.5412.2
7Charlotte1.56661.573-0.4
8Las Vegas1.48191.4561.7
9Houston Bush1.46281.505-2.8
10San Francisco1.413101.3752.8

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market

* System equals domestic plus international

** Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 7: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Nov 2010Nov 2011Chge %20102011Chge %
Passengers (in millions)51.451.50.2578.4586.11.3
Flights (in thousands)704.4682.2-3.17,996.57,935.3-0.8
Revenue Passenger Miles (in billions)44.444.81.0507.8518.02.0
Available Seat-Miles (in billions)54.653.6-1.8616.7623.71.1
Load Factor*81.383.62.382.383.00.7
Flight Stage Length**628.6636.01.2626.1635.51.5
Passenger Trip Length***862.5869.50.8877.8883.80.7

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market and Segment

* Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 8: DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 200920102009-2010 Pct. Change20112010-2011 Pct. Change
January44.845.51.546.31.8
February43.742.4-2.843.72.9
March53.554.41.755.62.2
April52.252.50.552.90.7
May52.953.81.756.04.0
June55.956.71.457.61.7
July59.559.1-0.560.21.8
August56.657.41.457.3-0.2
September48.250.34.351.01.3
October52.354.84.954.1-1.3
November48.651.45.851.50.2
December49.851.12.6  
11 Mo. Total568.3578.41.8586.11.3
Yr. Total618.1629.51.9  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 9: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-NOVEMBER 2011 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Nov 2011 RankCarrierJan-Nov 2011 Enplaned PassengersJan-Nov 2010 RankJan-Nov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Southwest101.524197.2814.4
2Delta85.544282.8543.2
3American60.016360.326-0.5
4US Airways42.307441.3862.2
5United36.481539.981-8.8
6Continental28.539628.0111.9
7AirTran21.988722.119-0.6
8JetBlue20.917919.3418.1
9SkyWest20.335820.793-2.2
10American Eagle14.7441013.9235.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 10: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY NOVEMBER 2011 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Nov 2011 RankCarrierNov 2011 Enplaned PassengersNov 2010 RankNov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Southwest9.07118.8592.4
2Delta7.53527.3362.7
3American5.23835.271-0.6
4US Airways3.89743.7713.4
5United2.95353.397-13.1
6Continental2.55562.5181.5
7AirTran1.92971.993-3.2
8JetBlue1.92891.7778.5
9SkyWest1.66581.831-9.1
10American Eagle1.346101.2934.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 11: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-NOVEMBER 2011 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Nov 2011 RankAirportJan-Nov 2011 Enplaned PassengersJan-Nov 2010 RankJan-Nov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Atlanta36.492135.4033.1
2Chicago O'Hare24.544224.993-1.8
3Dallas/Fort Worth22.829322.4521.7
4Denver22.662422.3081.6
5Los Angeles20.530519.3935.9
6Phoenix17.107716.3034.9
7Las Vegas17.010616.4243.6
8Charlotte16.125815.8461.8
9San Francisco14.3161113.8983.0
10Orlando14.281914.1371.0

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 12: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY NOVEMBER 2011 DOMESTIC SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

Nov 2011 RankAirportNov 2011 Enplaned PassengersNov 2010 RankNov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Atlanta3.27213.1792.9
2Chicago O'Hare2.13322.198-3.0
3Dallas/Fort Worth2.01532.0020.7
4Denver1.90541.8920.7
5Los Angeles1.79251.7104.8
6Phoenix1.51271.4752.5
7Las Vegas1.47981.4541.7
8Charlotte1.47361.486-0.9
9San Francisco1.291101.2533.0
10Orlando1.24291.283-3.2

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Domestic Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 13: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED AIRLINE TRAVEL ON U.S. AIRLINES

Excel | CSV

 MonthlyYear-to-Date
Nov 2010Nov 2011Chge %20102011Chge %
Passengers (millions)6.76.6-1.983.585.01.9
Flights (thousands)62.562.4-0.1754.2761.10.9
Revenue Passenger Miles (billions)18.117.7-2.0225.3230.92.5
Available Seat-Miles (billions)23.122.7-1.8275.4287.84.5
Load Factor*78.478.0-0.481.880.2-1.6
Flight Stage Length**1,818.81,807.2-0.61,809.01,864.63.1
Passenger Trip Length***2,689.72,685.8-0.12,699.92,716.10.6

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market and Segment

*Change in load factor points

**The average non-stop distance flown per departure in miles

*** The average distance flown per passenger in miles

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 14: INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

Excel | CSV

 200920102009-2010 Pct. Change20112010-2011 Pct. Change
January7.07.00.97.44.8
February6.26.21.26.42.9
March7.47.84.77.91.7
April7.37.2-1.87.77.1
May6.87.612.27.93.2
June7.78.38.48.51.7
July8.69.37.59.63.3
August8.58.94.98.90.1
September6.47.09.47.10.5
October6.57.311.87.1-3.0
November6.36.77.86.6-1.9
December7.27.55.0  
11 Mo. Total78.783.56.085.01.9
Yr. Total85.891.06.0  

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

TABLE 15: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY JANUARY-NOVEMBER 2011 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Nov 2011 RankCarrierJan-Nov 2011 Enplaned PassengersJan-Nov 2010 RankJan-Nov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Delta19,198.4119,341.6-0.7
2American19,017.1218,665.91.9
3Continental12,812.5311,772.98.8
4United10,062.649,876.41.9
5US Airways6,243.756,152.71.5
6JetBlue3,102.562,819.310.0
7Alaska1,628.991,432.713.7
8SkyWest1,518.881,459.54.1
9ExpressJet1,384.771,639.6-15.5
10Spirit1,216.1121,094.211.1

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 16: TOP 10 U.S. AIRLINES, RANKED BY NOVEMBER 2011 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Nov 2011 RankCarrierNov 2011 Enplaned PassengersNov 2010 RankNov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1American1,572.011,600.2-1.8
2Delta1,343.321,465.4-8.3
3Continental979.63944.33.7
4United785.44797.1-1.5
5US Airways457.35449.81.7
6JetBlue269.16212.426.7
7Alaska155.17140.710.3
8ExpressJet138.78126.29.9
9SkyWest118.79113.44.7
10American Eagle100.81284.818.9

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 17: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY JANUARY-NOVEMBER 2011 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Jan-Nov 2011 RankAirportJan-Nov 2011 Enplaned PassengersJan-Nov 2010 RankJan-Nov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Miami4,888.314,661.84.9
2New York JFK4,452.724,406.51.0
3Atlanta3,783.543,692.22.5
4Newark3,619.533,727.6-2.9
5Houston Bush2,997.053,032.7-1.2
6Chicago O'Hare2,819.962,780.31.4
7Dallas/Ft. Worth2,073.672,008.53.2
8Los Angeles1,800.981,513.819.0
9San Francisco1,544.9101,464.75.5
10Philadelphia1,522.291,512.50.6

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

TABLE 18: TOP 10 U.S. AIRPORTS, RANKED BY NOVEMBER 2011 INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULED ENPLANEMENTS ON U.S. AIRLINES*

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

Excel | CSV

Nov 2011 RankAirportNov 2011 Enplaned PassengersNov 2010 RankNov 2010 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2010-2011
1Miami447.21419.26.7
2New York JFK343.32356.9-3.8
3Atlanta282.94281.50.5
4Newark279.63286.2-2.3
5Houston Bush243.55265.4-8.3
6Chicago O'Hare207.46215.5-3.7
7Dallas/Ft. Worth173.87176.3-1.4
8Los Angeles149.38137.88.4
9San Francisco122.49122.20.1
10Washington Dulles113.910116.0-1.8

Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market

* Numbers do not include international enplanements on foreign carriers

Note: Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Note: For previous rankings see BTS Air Traffic Press Releases

Updated: Friday, November 24, 2017