You are here

Table 12. International Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 4Q 2017

Reports from 18 airlines in 4Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

4Q 20164Q 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of 4Q 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)7,821.88,328.1506.36.4781.85
Cargo470.1586.9116.824.855.77
Baggage207.4239.432.015.432.35
Reservation Changes221.6223.01.40.632.19
Transport-Related*520.6521.81.20.235.13
Other**240.3275.735.414.732.71
Total Operating Revenue***9,481.810,174.9693.17.31100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel1,805.52,204.7399.222.1122.75
Labor3,442.63,537.795.12.7636.50
Rentals463.3475.712.42.684.91
Depreciation & Amortization572.0648.976.913.446.69
Landing Fees158.6177.318.711.791.83
Maintenance Materials145.2139.4-5.8-3.991.44
Transport-Related*178.1181.73.62.021.87
Other****2,135.72,327.3191.68.9724.01
Total Operating Expense8,901.09,692.7791.78.89100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit580.8482.2-98.6-16.98N/A
Operating Margin# (%)6.14.7-1.4N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-90.1-90.10.00.00N/A
Pre-Tax Income490.7392.2-98.5-20.07N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-237.2-95.0142.2-59.95N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income253.5297.143.617.20N/A
Net Margin### (%)2.72.90.2N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6