You are here

Table 2. Domestic Annual U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports

Reports from 25 airlines in 2016, (Millions of dollars)

20122013201420152016Dollar Change ($ in Millions) 2015-2016
Net Income-403.27,772.25,741.418,032.59,762.9-8,270
Operating Profit/Loss3,771.67,307.810,789.520,807.719,371.1-1,437
Operating Revenue*111,137.5114,650.9120,831.2122,543.9125,746.63,203
Fares80,865.883,967.989,257.790,956.691,234.5278
Baggage Fees2,691.62,612.02,777.42,979.63,310.3331
Reservation Change Fees1,610.51,788.01,868.91,926.71,870.3-56
Operating Expenses107,365.9107,343.1110,041.7101,736.2106,375.54,639
Fuel 29,409.427,677.028,057.417,726.715,204.0-2,523
Labor26,796.327,435.929,240.632,823.135,980.03,157
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.  3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

 Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6