You are here

Table 2. Monthly Enplanements on U.S. Carriers and on Foreign Carriers' U.S. Flights*

Passenger numbers in millions (000,000)

2015201620172015-2016 Pct. Change2016-2017 Pct. Change
January65.369.171.75.83.7
February60.665.665.88.30.3
March76.079.181.94.03.6
April73.875.679.92.45.6
May77.580.783.44.23.3
June80.184.387.55.23.8
July85.587.791.12.64.0
August82.884.388.71.85.3
September72.275.974.65.1-1.6
October77.278.782.32.04.5
November72.175.078.44.04.6
December74.977.379.73.23.2
Yr. Total897.9933.1965.03.93.4
Notes: 
* Includes U.S. carrier scheduled domestic and international service and foreign carrier scheduled international service to and from the United States. For U.S. carrier domestic and international service data for 2017, see the BTS December Air Traffic press release.
Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 Market