You are here

Table 3. Flow of Goods Through States on the U.S.-Canada Border by All Modes of Transportation

Ranked by 2017 Value, (millions of current dollars)

State20162017Percent Change 2016 - 2017
ValueRankValueRank
Michigan211,9091222,85415.2
New York120,3792117,4092-2.5
North Dakota35,512341,019315.5
Washington32,231434,41946.8
Minnesota14,370517,355520.8
Montana13,982616,210615.9
Maine9,436710,08476.9
Vermont/New Hampshire9,09989,39483.2
Idaho5,57196,435915.5
Alaska923101,0531014.2
Notes: 
Percent change based on numbers prior to rounding.  
Vermont and New Hampshire data have been combined, as data for the port of entry at Beecher Falls includes three crossings, two in Vermont and one in New Hampshire.  Data only include trade between the United States and Canada.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data, https://www.bts.gov/transborder as of March 2018.