You are here

Table 3. International Annual U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports

Reports from 17 airlines in 2016, (Millions of dollars)

20122013201420152016Dollar Change ($ in Millions) 2015-2016
Net Income478.04,389.21,705.06,755.13,775.3-2,980
Operating Profit/Loss2,223.63,995.73,810.57,178.85,455.3-1,724
Operating Revenue*45,362.346,974.248,445.346,513.042,419.1-4,094
Fares36,003.337,393.438,197.736,104.334,010.4-2,094
Baggage Fees758.2750.0781.0833.9875.542
Reservation Change Fees927.71,026.11,071.01,085.01,025.6-59
Operating Expenses43,138.842,978.544,634.939,334.236,963.8-2,370
Fuel 15,476.114,959.615,373.89,252.37,162.6-2,090
Labor10,382.710,614.111,519.412,663.913,732.71,069
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.  3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6