You are here

Table 3. International Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports, 3Q 2017

Reports from 17 airlines in 3Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

International Operations3Q 20164Q 20161Q 20172Q 20173Q 2017Dollar Change 2Q2016-2Q2017
Net Income1,225244866131,105-120
Operating Profit/Loss1,8065692771,2331,609-197
Operating Revenue*11,4709,4829,30111,23311,967496
Fares9,7277,8227,6569,38810,083355
Baggage Fees23320720924726532
Reservation Change Fees263222246257256-8
Operating Expenses9,6658,9139,02410,00010,358693
Fuel 2,0161,8061,8682,1302,253237
Labor3,5763,4433,4143,8163,863287
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.   3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.   4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6