You are here

Table 4. Jan-Dec U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 4Q 2017

Reports from 23 airlines in 2017, (Millions of dollars)

Jan-Dec 2016Jan-Dec 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of YTD 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)125,916.4130,493.14,576.73.6374.42
Cargo2,629.22,984.6355.413.521.70
Baggage4,320.64,576.4255.85.922.61
Reservation Changes2,905.72,856.3-49.4-1.701.63
Transport-Related*28,095.228,694.1598.92.1316.36
Other**5,290.75,735.3444.68.403.27
Total Operating Revenue***169,157.8175,339.86,182.03.65100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel22,549.226,241.33,692.116.3717.05
Labor49,948.053,552.43,604.47.2234.80
Rentals8,777.28,886.8109.61.255.77
Depreciation & Amortization8,773.29,050.5277.33.165.88
Landing Fees2,976.83,056.379.52.671.99
Maintenance Materials2,499.82,437.5-62.3-2.491.58
Transport-Related*17,995.419,009.01,013.65.6312.35
Other****30,272.231,666.51,394.34.6120.58
Total Operating Expense143,791.8153,900.310,108.57.03100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit25,366.021,439.5-3,926.5-15.48N/A
Operating Margin# (%)15.012.2-2.8N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-3,331.0-2,297.61,033.4-31.02N/A
Pre-Tax Income22,035.019,141.5-2,893.5-13.13N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-7,988.5-3,658.04,330.5-54.21N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income14,046.515,483.51,437.010.23N/A
Net Margin### (%)8.38.80.5N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
Source: