You are here

Table 4. Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 1Q 2017

Reports from 24 airlines in 1Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

1Q 20161Q 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of 1Q 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)29,008.229,386.7378.51.3074.03
Cargo602.8645.943.17.151.63
Baggage983.21,027.143.94.472.59
Reservation Changes749.3723.6-25.7-3.431.82
Transport-Related*6,517.56,577.560.00.9216.57
Other**1,290.31,334.744.43.443.36
Total Operating Revenue***39,151.339,695.5544.21.39100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel4,860.35,937.51,077.222.1616.30
Labor11,797.712,783.9986.28.3635.09
Rentals2,190.32,218.328.01.286.09
Depreciation & Amortization2,010.12,192.2182.19.066.02
Landing Fees692.6714.021.43.091.96
Maintenance Materials628.0636.38.31.321.75
Transport-Related*4,298.84,498.7199.94.6512.35
Other****7,068.97,447.2378.35.3520.44
Total Operating Expense33,546.736,428.12,881.48.59100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit5,604.53,267.4-2,337.1-41.70N/A
Operating Margin# (%)14.38.2-6.1N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-895.6-700.6647.150.00N/A
Pre-Tax Income4,708.92,566.6-2,142.3-45.49N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-1,652.5-628.21,024.3-61.98N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income3,056.41,938.6-1,117.8-36.57N/A
Net Margin### (%)7.84.9-2.9N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6