You are here

Table 4. Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 3Q 2017

Reports from 24 airlines in 3Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

3Q 20163Q 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of 3Q 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)33,325.834,200.1874.32.6274.97
Cargo664.1751.587.413.161.65
Baggage1,100.81,215.5114.710.422.66
Reservation Changes730.8720.2-10.6-1.451.58
Transport-Related*7,248.17,251.43.30.0515.90
Other**1,336.41,477.5141.110.563.24
Total Operating Revenue***44,406.045,616.21,210.22.73100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel6,096.16,800.6704.511.5617.31
Labor12,748.013,589.0841.06.6034.59
Rentals2,227.52,259.031.51.415.75
Depreciation & Amortization2,116.62,305.8189.28.945.87
Landing Fees778.6812.033.44.292.07
Maintenance Materials607.9596.1-11.8-1.941.52
Transport-Related*4,614.74,831.2216.54.6912.30
Other****7,969.78,087.8118.11.4820.59
Total Operating Expense37,159.139,281.72,122.65.71100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit7,246.96,334.5-912.4-12.59N/A
Operating Margin# (%)16.313.9-2.4N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-1,088.7-510.8577.9-53.08N/A
Pre-Tax Income6,158.2583.7-5,574.5-90.52N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-2,349.2-2,080.7268.5-11.43N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income3,809.03,743.1-65.9-1.73N/A
Net Margin### (%)8.68.2-0.4N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6