You are here

Table 5. Domestic Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 1Q 2017

Reports from 24 airlines in 1Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

1Q 20161Q 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of 1Q 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)21,358.521,730.4371.91.7471.49
Cargo209.0230.321.310.190.76
Baggage773.0818.445.45.872.69
Reservation Changes480.9477.3-3.6-0.751.57
Transport-Related*4,874.86,046.51,171.724.0419.89
Other**1,030.41,092.161.75.993.59
Total Operating Revenue***28,726.630,395.01,668.45.81100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel3,323.44,069.3745.922.4414.85
Labor8,529.69,370.4840.89.8634.19
Rentals1,668.41,724.656.23.376.29
Depreciation & Amortization1,421.01,571.3150.310.585.73
Landing Fees522.6550.027.45.242.01
Maintenance Materials460.5485.324.85.391.77
Transport-Related*3,555.84,312.6756.821.2815.74
Other****4,953.15,320.8367.77.4219.42
Total Operating Expense24,434.427,404.32,969.912.15100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit4,292.22,990.7-1,301.5-30.32N/A
Operating Margin# (%)14.99.8-5.1N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-767.1-577.6189.5-24.70N/A
Pre-Tax Income3,525.02,413.0-1,112.0-31.55N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-1,453.2-560.4892.8-61.44N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income2,071.81,852.7-219.1-10.58N/A
Net Margin### (%)7.26.1-1.1N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6