You are here

Table 5. Jan-Dec U.S. Scheduled Domestic Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits

Reports from 25 airlines in 2016, (Millions of dollars)

Jan-Dec 2015Jan-Dec 2016Change2015-2016 % Change% of YTD 2016 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)90,956.691,234.5277.90.3172.55
Cargo994.6907.3-87.3-8.780.72
Baggage2,979.63,310.3330.711.102.63
Reservation Changes1,926.71,870.3-56.4-2.931.49
Transport-Related*21,874.324,192.62,318.310.6019.24
Other**3,812.14,231.6419.511.003.37
Total Operating Revenue***122,543.9125,746.63,202.72.61100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel17,726.715,204.0-2,522.7-14.2314.29
Labor32,823.135,980.03,156.99.6233.82
Rentals6,607.46,766.6159.22.416.36
Depreciation & Amortization5,369.16,174.2805.115.005.80
Landing Fees2,174.52,233.158.62.692.10
Maintenance Materials1,819.21,860.241.02.251.75
Transport-Related*14,959.516,719.41,759.911.7615.72
Other****20,256.721,438.01,181.35.8320.15
Total Operating Expense101,736.2106,375.54,639.34.56100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit20,807.719,371.1-1,436.6-6.90N/A
Operating Margin# (%)17.015.4-1.6N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-3,208.9-2,901.0307.9-9.60N/A
Pre-Tax Income17,598.816,470.0-1,128.8-6.41N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)433.7-6,707.1-7,140.8-1,646.48N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income18,032.59,762.9-8,269.6-45.86N/A
Net Margin### (%)14.77.8-7.0N/AN/A
Notes: 

* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  

** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.

*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.

**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 

# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue

## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.

### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.

Source: