You are here

Table 5. Jan-Dec U.S. Scheduled Domestic Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits, 4Q 2017

Reports from 23 airlines in 2017, (Millions of dollars)

Jan-Dec 2016Jan-Dec 2017Change2016-2017 % Change% of YTD 2017 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)91,906.095,121.43,215.43.5071.66
Cargo907.3992.585.29.390.75
Baggage3,445.13,612.0166.94.842.72
Reservation Changes1,880.11,874.1-6.0-0.321.41
Transport-Related*24,344.626,514.22,169.68.9119.97
Other**4,255.64,633.5377.98.883.49
Total Operating Revenue***126,738.7132,747.76,009.04.74100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel15,386.617,798.92,412.315.6815.49
Labor36,215.338,954.42,739.17.5633.91
Rentals6,755.06,881.8126.81.885.99
Depreciation & Amortization6,206.96,443.9237.03.825.61
Landing Fees2,270.82,323.452.62.322.02
Maintenance Materials1,892.41,860.9-31.5-1.661.62
Transport-Related*16,719.418,257.11,537.79.2015.89
Other****21,393.122,370.2977.14.5719.47
Total Operating Expense106,839.5114,890.68,051.17.54100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit19,899.217,857.1-2,042.1-10.26N/A
Operating Margin# (%)15.713.5-2.2N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-2,927.9-1,875.01,052.9-35.96N/A
Pre-Tax Income16,971.315,982.1-989.2-5.83N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)-6,707.1-2,587.74,119.4-61.42N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income10,264.213,394.43,130.230.50N/A
Net Margin### (%)8.110.12.0N/AN/A
Notes: 
* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  
** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.
*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.
**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 
# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue
## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.
### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.
Source: