You are here

Table 6. Jan-Dec U.S. Scheduled International Passenger Airlines Revenue, Expenses and Profits

Reports from 17 airlines in 2016, (Millions of dollars)

Jan-Dec 2015Jan-Dec 2016Change2015-2016 % Change% of YTD 2016 Revenue or Expense Total
Operating Revenue
Passenger Fares (scheduled/charter)36,104.334,010.4-2,093.9-5.8080.18
Cargo1,895.51,721.9-173.6-9.164.06
Baggage833.9875.541.64.992.06
Reservation Changes1,085.01,025.6-59.4-5.472.42
Transport-Related*5,510.93,750.6-1,760.3-31.948.84
Other**1,083.41,035.1-48.3-4.462.44
Total Operating Revenue***46,513.042,419.1-4,093.9-8.80100.00
Operating Expense
Fuel9,252.37,162.6-2,089.7-22.5919.38
Labor12,663.913,732.71,068.88.4437.15
Rentals2,024.92,025.70.80.045.48
Depreciation & Amortization2,143.42,574.1430.720.096.96
Landing Fees678.8706.027.24.011.91
Maintenance Materials701.3607.4-93.9-13.391.64
Transport-Related*3,213.01,276.0-1,937.0-60.293.45
Other****8,656.68,879.3222.72.5724.02
Total Operating Expense39,334.236,963.8-2,370.4-6.03100.00
Profits or Losses
Operating Profit7,178.85,455.3-1,723.5-24.01N/A
Operating Margin# (%)15.412.9-2.6N/AN/A
Nonoperating Income/(Expense)##-900.5-398.6501.9-55.74N/A
Pre-Tax Income6,278.45,056.7-1,221.7-19.46N/A
Income Tax Benefit/(Expense)476.8-1,281.4-1,758.2-368.75N/A
Other Income/(Expense)0.00.00.00.0N/A
Net Income6,755.13,775.3-2,979.8-44.11N/A
Net Margin### (%)14.58.9-5.6N/AN/A
Notes: 

* Transport-Related is revenue/expenses from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues and expenses from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc).  

** Other revenue includes miscellaneous operating revenue (including pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees) and public service revenues subsidy.

*** Based on U.S. Department of Transportation accounting standards, Total Operating Revenues are overstated by code share revenues which are included in both the mainline Transport-Related Revenues and the code share Passenger Revenue. Code share revenues are expensed out in the mainline Transport-Related Expense to allow a true Operating Profit(Loss). This reporting may understate all components of operating revenue, including Passenger Revenue, as a percentage of Total Operating Revenue.

**** Other expense includes purchase of materials such as passenger food and other materials; and purchase of services such as advertising, communication, insurance, outside flight equipment maintenance, traffic commissions and other services. 

# Operating margin is the operating profit or loss as a percentage of operating revenue

## Nonoperating Income and Expense includes interest on long-term debt and capital leases, other interest expense, foreign exchange gains and losses, capital gains and losses and other income and expenses.

### Net margin is the net income or loss as a percentage of operating revenue.

Source: