You are here

Table 7. Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports

Reports from 25 airlines in 4Q 2016, (Millions of dollars)

4Q 20151Q 20162Q 20163Q 20164Q 2016Dollar Change 4Q2015-4Q2016
Net Income6,8913,0564,6493,8252,010-4,881
Operating Profit/Loss5,8875,6057,8737,2484,102-1,785
Operating Revenue*40,52539,15143,50544,40641,103578
Fares30,16829,00832,46233,32530,450282
Baggage Fees9589831,0731,1011,02971
Reservation Change Fees715749755731661-54
Operating Expenses34,63833,54735,63237,15837,0012,363
Fuel 5,8194,8605,5666,0965,84424
Labor11,55511,79812,21312,74812,9551,400
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.   3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6