You are here

Table 7. Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports, 4Q 2017

Reports from 23 airlines in 4Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

4Q 20161Q 20172Q 20173Q 20174Q 2017Dollar Change 4Q2016-4Q2017
Net Income2,5511,9394,6713,7435,1412,590
Operating Profit/Loss4,6423,2677,7346,3354,105-537
Operating Revenue*42,09639,69646,19045,61643,8391,744
Fares31,12129,38734,63334,20032,2741,153
Baggage Fees1,1641,0271,1771,2161,157-6
Reservation Change Fees6717247387206754
Operating Expenses37,45436,42838,45539,28239,7352,281
Fuel 6,0265,9386,4506,8017,0531,027
Labor13,19012,78413,61613,58913,564374
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.   3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6