You are here

Table 8. U.S. Airports Ranked by 2017 International Scheduled Enplanements on U.S. Carriers and on Foreign Carriers' U.S. Flights *

Passenger numbers in thousands (000)

2017 RankAirport2017 Enplaned Passengers2016 Rank2016 Enplaned PassengersPct. Change 2016-2017
1New York JFK16,031.9115,644.02.5
2Los Angeles12,053.7211,097.18.6
3Miami10,146.339,949.22.0
4San Francisco6,448.146,022.37.1
5Chicago O'Hare6,372.655,919.67.7
6Newark6,256.465,915.35.8
7Atlanta5,872.075,576.25.3
8Houston Bush5,048.885,267.1-4.1
9Dallas/Fort Worth4,064.693,885.44.6
10Washington Dulles3,743.2103,581.94.5
Notes: 
* Includes U.S. carrier scheduled domestic and international service and foreign carrier scheduled international service to and from the United States. For U.S. carrier domestic and international service data for 2017, see the BTS December Air Traffic press release.
 Percentage changes based on numbers prior to rounding.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 International Market