You are here

Bicyclist Fatalities Involving Motor Vehicles

View Table Data
StateTotal traffic fatalitiesBicyclists killedBicylist fatalities as percent of totalPopulation (thousands)Bicyclist fatality rate per 100,000 population
Alabama85260.74,8340.12
Alaska5112.07370.14
Arizona849313.76,6350.47
Arkansas48340.82,9590.14
California3,0001414.738,4310.37
Colorado481122.55,2720.23
Connecticut27631.13,5990.08
Delaware9911.09250.11
District of Columbia2015.06490.15
Florida2,4071335.519,6000.68
Georgia1,179282.49,9950.28
Hawaii10222.01,4090.14
Idaho21431.41,6130.19
Illinois991303.012,8910.23
Indiana783141.86,5710.21
Iowa31730.93,0920.10
Kansas35061.72,8960.21
Kentucky63830.54,4000.07
Louisiana703142.04,6290.30
Maine14542.81,3290.30
Maryland46561.35,9390.10
Massachusetts32661.86,7090.09
Michigan947272.99,8980.27
Minnesota38761.65,4220.11
Mississippi61361.02,9920.20
Missouri75740.56,0450.07
Montana22910.41,0150.10
Nebraska21100.01,8690.00
Nevada26272.72,7910.25
New Hampshire13543.01,3230.30
New Jersey542142.68,9120.16
New Mexico31041.32,0870.19
New York1,199403.319,6960.20
North Carolina1,289221.79,8490.22
North Dakota14810.77240.14
Ohio989191.911,5720.16
Oklahoma678131.93,8530.34
Oregon31331.03,9280.08
Pennsylvania1,208110.912,7810.09
Rhode Island6534.61,0530.28
South Carolina767152.04,7720.31
South Dakota13500.08460.00
Tennessee99580.86,4970.12
Texas3,382481.426,5060.18
Utah22062.72,9030.21
Vermont6900.06270.00
Virginia74081.18,2700.10
Washington436112.56,9740.16
West Virginia33200.01,8540.00
Wisconsin543101.85,7430.17
Wyoming8700.05830.00
United States, total32,7197432.3316,4980.23
Notes: 

Details may not add to totals due to rounding.

Source: 

Fatalities: U.S. Department of Transportation, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Fatality Analysis Reporting System Encyclopedia, available at www-fars.nhtsa.dot.gov as of June 2015. Population: U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, Vintage 2009 and 2012, available at www.census.gov/popest as of June 2015.

Publications found in: