You are here

Table 1. Annual U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports

Reports from 25 airlines in 2016, (Millions of dollars)

20122013201420152016Dollar Change ($ in Millions) 2015-2016
Net Income74.812,161.47,446.524,787.713,538.2-11,250
Operating Profit/Loss5,995.211,303.514,600.027,986.524,826.4-3,160
Operating Revenue*156,499.8161,625.1169,276.5169,056.9168,165.7-891
Fares116,869.1121,361.3127,455.4127,060.9125,244.9-1,816
Baggage Fees3,449.73,362.03,558.43,813.54,185.8372
Reservation Change Fees2,538.22,814.12,939.93,011.82,895.9-116
Operating Expenses150,504.6150,321.6154,676.6141,070.4143,339.32,269
Fuel 44,885.542,636.643,431.226,979.122,366.6-4,613
Labor37,179.038,050.040,760.045,487.049,712.74,226
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.  3) Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in the belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in the belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6