You are here

Table 1. Annual U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports, 4Q 2017

Reports from 23 airlines in 2017, (Millions of dollars)

20132014201520162017Dollar Change ($ in Millions) 2016-2017
Net Income12,1617,44724,78814,04715,4841,437
Operating Profit/Loss11,30414,60027,98725,36621,440-3,927
Operating Revenue*161,625169,277169,057169,158175,3406,182
Fares121,361127,455127,061125,916130,4934,577
Baggage Fees3,3623,5583,8144,3214,576256
Reservation Change Fees2,8142,9403,0122,9062,856-49
Operating Expenses150,322154,677141,070143,792153,90010,109
Fuel 42,63743,43126,97922,54926,2413,692
Labor38,05040,76045,48749,94853,5523,604
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.  3) Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in the belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in the belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6