You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since October 2017

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
October130.61.6127.43.0129.62.0
November131.80.9128.20.6130.60.8
December133.00.9127.3-0.7131.20.5
January130.3-2.0126.4-0.7129.1-1.6
February132.51.7128.01.3131.01.5
March134.51.5128.30.2132.41.1
April134.3-0.1128.70.3132.50.1
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics