You are here

Table 1. Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports, 1Q 2017

Reports from 24 airlines in 1Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

1Q 20162Q 20163Q 20164Q 20161Q 2017Dollar Change 1Q2016-1Q2017
Net Income3,0564,6493,8252,0101,939-1,117
Operating Profit/Loss5,6057,8737,2484,1023,267-2,337
Operating Revenue*39,15143,50544,40641,10339,696544
Fares29,00832,46233,32530,45029,387379
Baggage Fees9831,0731,1011,0291,02744
Reservation Change Fees749755731661724-26
Operating Expenses33,54735,63237,15837,00136,4282,881
Fuel 4,8605,5666,0965,8445,9381,078
Labor11,79812,21312,74812,95512,784986
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.   3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6