You are here

Table 12: Low-Cost Airline Full-time Equivalent Employees*, May 2013 - 2017

(FTEs for May of each year. Ranked by May 2017 FTEs)

RankAirline20132014201520162017Percent Change
2013 - 20172016 - 2017
1Southwest45,49845,34247,49651,88855,11521.16.2
2JetBlue 13,00913,75714,59215,73717,46534.311.0
3Spirit 3,2563,6684,2275,2775,95382.812.8
4Allegiant 1,9062,1482,5203,2083,61189.512.6
5Frontier3,7243,6702,7323,0573,607-3.118.0
6Virgin 2,4252,5102,6002,9033,10828.27.1
Total69,81871,09574,16782,07088,85927.38.3
Notes: 

* Full-time Equivalent Employee (FTE) calculations count two part-time employees as one full-time employee.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics