You are here

Table 2: Change from Previous Year in Scheduled Passenger Airline* Full-time Equivalent Employees**, December 2017

Percent change compared to same month the previous year

Month2014201520162017
January0.51.24.13.9
February0.41.83.83.9
March0.81.93.94.0
April1.02.43.63.9
May1.12.63.73.7
June0.93.03.93.8
July1.32.74.33.5
August1.03.34.33.4
September1.13.34.33.4
October0.94.04.03.4
November1.53.73.73.3
December1.43.93.73.4
Notes: 
* Includes network, low-cost, regional and other carriers.
** Full-time Equivalent Employee (FTE) calculations count two part-time employees as one full-time employee.
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics