You are here

Table 2. Domestic Annual U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports, 4Q 2017

Reports from 23 airlines in 2017, (Millions of dollars)

20132014201520162017Dollar Change ($ in Millions) 2016-2017
Net Income7,7725,74118,03310,26413,3943,130
Operating Profit/Loss7,30810,79020,80819,89917,857-2,042
Operating Revenue*114,651120,831122,544126,739132,7486,009
Fares83,96889,25890,95791,90695,1213,215
Baggage Fees2,6122,7772,9803,4453,612167
Reservation Change Fees1,7881,8691,9271,8801,874-6
Operating Expenses107,343110,042101,736106,840114,8918,051
Fuel 27,67728,05717,72715,38717,7992,412
Labor27,43629,24132,82336,21538,9542,739
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.  3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6