You are here

Table 2. Domestic Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports, 3Q 2017

Reports from 24 airlines in 3Q 2017, (Millions of dollars)

Domestic Operations3Q 20164Q 20161Q 20172Q 20173Q 2017Dollar Change 2Q2016-2Q2017
Net Income2,5841,7661,8534,0582,63854
Operating Profit/Loss5,4413,5332,9916,5024,726-715
Operating Revenue*32,93531,62230,39534,95733,650715
Fares23,59822,62821,73025,24524,117520
Baggage Fees86882281893095083
Reservation Change Fees468439477481465-3
Operating Expenses27,49528,08927,40428,45528,9241,429
Fuel 4,0804,0384,0694,3204,548468
Labor9,1729,5129,3709,8009,726554
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.   3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6