You are here

Table 2. Value of Monthly U.S.-NAFTA Freight Flows by Mode of Transportation, September 2017

(millions of current dollars)

Mode September 2016 September 2017 Percent Change September 2016-2017
All ModesImports48,75550,1652.9
Exports42,37144,2144.3
Total91,12694,3793.6
All Surface ModesImports43,16043,8371.6
Exports34,78535,7742.8
Total77,94679,6112.1
TruckImports30,10031,0093.0
Exports28,86529,6942.9
Total58,96560,7032.9
RailImports9,5458,956-6.2
Exports4,9535,0642.2
Total14,49814,020-3.3
PipelineImports3,5153,87210.2
Exports9671,0165.1
Total4,4824,8899.1
VesselImports2,4143,07127.2
Exports2,4873,23029.9
Total4,9016,30128.6
AirImports1,6461,578-4.1
Exports2,1272,069-2.7
Total3,7733,647-3.4
Notes: 

Numbers might not add to totals due to rounding.   Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.  The value of trade for all modes is not equal to the sum of truck, rail, pipeline, vessel and air modes, it also includes shipments made by mail, foreign trade zones, and other transportation.  For additional detail, please refer to the “Data Fields” section of the TransBorder web page: http://transborder.bts.gov/programs/international/transborder/TBDR_DataF....

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data, https://transborder.bts.gov/programs/international/transborder/TBDR_QA.html