You are here

Table 3. Value of Monthly U.S.-Canada Freight Flows by Mode of Transportation, June 2017

(millions of current dollars)

View Table Data
Mode June 2016 June 2017 Percent Change June 2016-2017
All ModesImports24,25425,8646.6
Exports23,95525,2415.4
Total48,20851,1056.0
All Surface ModesImports21,01622,6047.6
Exports19,53120,3984.4
Total40,54743,0026.1
TruckImports13,11713,3922.1
Exports16,01016,4132.5
Total29,12829,8042.3
RailImports4,7465,1438.3
Exports2,8513,0677.6
Total7,5978,2108.1
PipelineImports3,1524,07029.1
Exports67091937.0
Total3,8234,98830.5
VesselImports1,1641,2184.6
Exports752500-33.5
Total1,9161,718-10.3
AirImports1,068981-8.2
Exports1,3141,3321.4
Total2,3822,313-2.9
Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, TransBorder Freight Data, https://transborder.bts.gov/programs/international/transborder/