You are here

Table 8. Domestic Quarterly U.S. Scheduled Service Passenger Airlines Financial Reports

Reports from 25 airlines in 4Q 2016, (Millions of dollars)

Domestic Operations4Q 20151Q 20162Q 20163Q 20164Q 2016Dollar Change 4Q2015-4Q2016
Net Income6,1072,0723,3282,5991,766-4,341
Operating Profit/Loss4,6224,2926,1055,4423,533-1,089
Operating Revenue*30,02428,72732,46332,93531,6221,597
Fares22,35621,35923,65023,59822,628272
Baggage Fees74477384886882278
Reservation Change Fees462481483468439-23
Operating Expenses25,40224,43426,35827,49328,0892,686
Fuel 3,9133,3233,7624,0804,038125
Labor8,4938,5308,7679,1729,5121,019
Notes: 

* Passenger airline operating revenue includes four other categories.  1) Transport-related is revenue from services which grow from and are incidental to the air transportation services performed by the air carrier. Examples are in-flight onboard sales (food, liquor, pillows, etc), code share revenues, revenues from associated businesses (aircraft maintenance, fuel sales, restaurants, vending machines, etc). 2) Miscellaneous operating revenue includes pet transportation, sale of frequent flyer award miles to airline business partners and standby passenger fees.   3)  Cargo revenue from transporting cargo in belly of aircraft.  4)  Mail revenue from transporting mail in belly of aircraft.  See the P1.2 database http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Form 41; Schedules P1.2 and P6