General

You are here

Florida Freight Impact

Freight Flows To, From, and Within Florida: 2015

FloridaValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound Interstate345,856144,616
Within416,883530,114
Outbound Interstate239,70960,636
MiamiValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound185,31655,881
Within149,116141,536
Outbound137,46228,275
JacksonvilleValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound56,76023,310
Within19,78331,391
Outbound55,31822,020
OrlandoValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound68,65653,787
Within17,67332,710
Outbound63,97927,314
TampaValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound68,14478,246
Within33,82155,249
Outbound59,61135,881

Value of Freight Within Florida: 2015 ($ millions)

From/ToJacksonvilleMiamiOrlandoTampaRest of State
Jacksonville19,78310,2263,2292,2807,911
Miami2,521149,1165,5837,56912,343
Orlando4,56312,17217,6736,61710,190
Tampa2,2049,2019,28433,82113,364
Rest of State4,14412,55911,1678,83140,532

Tonnage of Freight Within Florida: 2015 (thousands)

From/ToJacksonvilleMiamiOrlandoTampaRest of State
Jacksonville31,3912,9712,2361,1364,877
Miami1,125141,5361,7896,2229,243
Orlando1,5613,45432,71011,5055,838
Tampa1,6893,4385,58355,24911,054
Rest of State2,93612,99327,44124,266127,869

Florida International Gateway Freight Flows: 2015

 Value ($ millions)Tons (thousands)  
 ImportsExportsImportsExports
Florida125,310113,42937,17719,281
Jacksonville17,85313,15710,7442,555
Miami97,99694,60514,7369,739
Orlando1,6591,25028017
Tampa4,5102,5926,7585,576
Rest of State3,2911,8254,6581,394

Note: International gateways include freight moving through each gateway to and from the entire U.S.

Source: U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Freight Analysis Framework, version 4.4, September 2017.

Freight Flows To, From, and Within Florida: 2015 Daily

FloridaValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound Interstate948396
Within1,1421,452
Outbound Interstate657166
MiamiValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound508153
Within409388
Outbound37777
JacksonvilleValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound15664
Within5486
Outbound15260
OrlandoValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound188147
Within4890
Outbound17575
TampaValue ($ millions)Tons (thousands)
Inbound187214
Within93151
Outbound16398

Value of Freight Within Florida: 2015 Daily ($ millions)

From/ToJacksonvilleMiamiOrlandoTampaRest of State
Jacksonville54289622
Miami7409152134
Orlando1333481828
Tampa625259337
Rest of State11343124111

Tonnage of Freight Within Florida: 2015 Daily (thousands)

From/ToJacksonvilleMiamiOrlandoTampaRest of State
Jacksonville8686313
Miami338851725
Orlando49903216
Tampa591515130
Rest of State8367566350

Florida International Gateway Freight Flows: 2015 Daily

 Value ($ millions)Tons (thousands)  
 ImportsExportsImportsExports
Florida34331110253
Jacksonville4936297
Miami2682594027
Orlando5310
Tampa1271915
Rest of State95134

Note: International gateways include freight moving through each gateway to and from the entire U.S.

Source: U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Freight Analysis Framework, version 4.4, September 2017.

Updated: Friday, September 8, 2017